Salaries in Spain can vary significantly depending on the city, industry and level of experience. In 2026, the average gross annual salary in Spain was around €30,000–€32,000, with significant differences between regions such as Madrid, Barcelona, and the Costa del Sol.
After taxes and social security contributions, this equates to a net monthly salary of around €1,900–€2,300.
To calculate your exact take-home pay, use our Spain Salary Calculator to determine your net income based on your salary and region.
What Is a Good Salary in Spain?

To understand what constitutes a ‘good’ salary in Spain, it is important to consider your biggest expense: housing. In areas such as the Costa del Sol, property prices are currently around €3,500–€4,500 per square metre, and rentals for a two- to three-bedroom apartment can range from €900 to €1,800, depending on the location and proximity to the sea. If you’re considering buying a property instead of renting, you can explore the current options on the Costa del Sol real estate market here.
From my perspective as someone living in Benalmádena with three kids, housing is really the main cost. Other than that, food is relatively affordable if you shop locally — fresh produce and supermarkets are still good value compared to Northern Europe or the US. Eating out can also be very reasonable, especially outside tourist hotspots.
Utilities and communal costs are also manageable. Electricity, water and community fees (if applicable) tend to be fairly consistent, and healthcare is covered by Social Security if you are employed in Spain. This is why, even with a slightly lower salary, many people find the overall lifestyle here much more balanced.
A “good” salary depends on where you live:
- €25,000–€30,000 → basic lifestyle
- €35,000–€45,000 → comfortable for a single person
- €50,000+ → very good, allows savings
- €60,000–€80,000+ → high salary in Spain
In most cases:
- €2,500–€3,000 net/month = comfortable lifestyle
- €3,500+ net/month = strong financial position
Average Salary in Madrid (2026)

Madrid offers the highest salaries in Spain, but also higher living costs.
- Average gross salary: €32,000–€36,000/year
- Average net salary: €2,200–€2,600/month
Typical costs:
- 1-bedroom rent (center): €1,200–€1,500
- Utilities: €150–€200
- Food & lifestyle: €400–€700
👉 A good salary in Madrid:
- €3,000+ net/month for comfortable living
- €4,500+ net/month for families
Average Salary in Barcelona (2026)
Barcelona is slightly lower in salary than Madrid but similar in costs.
- Average gross salary: €30,000–€34,000/year
- Average net salary: €2,000–€2,400/month
Typical costs:
- Rent: €1,100–€1,400
- Similar lifestyle costs as Madrid
👉 A good salary in Barcelona:
- €2,800–€3,200 net/month
Salary on the Costa del Sol
Cities like Marbella, Málaga, Fuengirola or Benalmádena:
- Average gross salary: €24,000–€28,000/year
- Net salary: €1,700–€2,100/month
However:
- Lower rent (outside prime areas)
- Better lifestyle value (weather, space, outdoor life)
👉 Many people accept lower salaries here for lifestyle benefits.
Minimum Wage in Spain (2026)
The official minimum wage (SMI) in 2026 is approximately:
- €1,221/month (14 payments)
- Around €16,800/year gross
This is the legal baseline for full-time work.
Salary by Profession (2026)
IT & Tech Jobs
- €35,000 → junior
- €45,000–€65,000 → mid-level
- €70,000+ → senior / remote roles
Sales & Digital Roles
- €30,000–€50,000 base
- €50,000–€100,000+ with bonuses
English Teachers
- €1,200–€2,000/month
- Private lessons increase income
Hospitality / Tourism
- €1,200–€1,800/month
- Seasonal variations common
Gross vs Net Salary in Spain
Spain uses a gross salary system, meaning taxes are deducted automatically: